LIVE
Thu, 28 September 2023
Asian Games hockey: India beat Japan 4-2

Timeline  Refresh

image
20:06   Men's Hockey: India beat 4-2
The fourth and final quarter of the men's hockey match is underway. The Indian men's team enter the final quarter with a 3-0 lead over defending champions Japan. 

Goal! India make it 4-0 as Abhishek scores his second of the men's pool A encounter. 

Japan get on the scoresheet as they make it 4-1. Nearing the end of the contest, the defending champions pump two quick goals to reduce the gap and make it 4-2!

India pick up a 4-2 win over Japan to pick up their third successive win in Pool A. 
image
19:20   Boxer Nishant Dev enters quarters



The Indian men's hockey team have taken a 3-0 lead over defending champions Japan in the 3rd quarter of the match in Hangzhou.

Earlier, boxer Nishant Dev moved to the 71kg quarter-final. 

In swimming, India finish 8th in final of the Women's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay clocking 8:37.58 which is National Record. 
image
18:55   Men's Hockey: India take 1-0 lead vs Japan in 1st quarter


India's football campaign ends at the Asian Games.

They lose 0-2 to Saudi Arabia to be knocked out of the Asian Games.

India didn't have the best prep going into the Games but did well to progress past the Group stages into the knockouts. 

India fell back early in the 2nd half, with Mohammed Khaleel Marran scoring off a superbly-timed header to put Saudi Arabia 1-0 ahead in their Round of 16 match. 

Marran doubled the lead in the 58th minute as he calmly collected the ball and beat the keeper on the second touch to score his second of the evening.

Saudi tore in through the middle of the Indian defence to create that chance. 


Earlier. Sunil Chhetri's India did well to hold Saudi Arabia to a 0-0 draw in the first half of their Round of 16 match.

They put on a stoic defence to frustrate their higher ranked opponents and deny them any lead in the first half.


Meanwhile, swimmers Aryan Nehra finished 7th, clocking 8:04.06, and Kushagra Rawat finished 8th (clocking 8:14.01) in the Men's 800m Frestyle. 
image
17:52   Football, round of 16: India-Saudi 0-0 in 1st half




In the tennis mixed doubles quarters, the Indian pair of Rohan Bopanna and Rujuta Bhosle beat Kazakhstan's Kulambaye and Lomakin 7-5, 6-3 to seal a spot in the mixed-doubles semi-final and assure themselves of a medal.

Meanwhile, there is some heartening news coming in from the football field in Hangzhou. Sunil Chhetri's India have done well to hold Saudi Arabia to a 0-0 draw in the first half of their Round of 16 match.

They put on a stoic defence to frustrate their higher ranked opponents and deny them any lead in the first half.
image
16:48   Down Nepal to enter semis



The Indian men's squash team ended their Group stage campaign with 3-0 win over Nepal, to go through to the semis.

They finish 2nd in their Group behind Pakistan. Both teams are through to Semis. 
image
15:26   Sharath Kamal moves in Rd of 16

In a remarkable display of skill and precision, India's veteran table tennis star Sharath Kamal powered his way into the Men's Singles Round of 16 with an emphatic straight-set victory over Mohammed Saffan Ismail of Maldives. 

Kamal's dominance was evident throughout the match, securing a convincing 4-0 win with set scores of 11-9, 11-2, 11-7, and 11-7.
image
13:05   Triyasha Paul just misses out in cycling

In the Women's 1/16 Final Repechage, Triyasha Paul's performance was valiant but ultimately saw her finishing in second place during Heat 2, with a slim margin of +0.056 seconds behind the victorious Hyeonseo Hwang from South Korea.

Hwang secures her spot in the 1/8 final, scheduled for later today.

Meanwhile, in the Men's Sprint event, David Beckham's journey led him to an eighth-place finish after participating in the 5th - 8th place race. 

Shih-Feng Kang from Chinese Taipei claimed fifth place with a victory, while Beckham trailed by +0.109 seconds behind the race winner.
image
12:33   Jaismine delivers knockout performance

India's Jaismine took on Hadeel Ghazwan Ashour of Saudi Arabia in the Women's 57-60kg Round of 16, and the match had a clear favourite.

Jaismine (IND) dominated the first round, showcasing her prowess in the ring against Hadeel Ghazwan Ashour (KSA). The judges were highly impressed, awarding Jaismine five perfect 10s, while her opponent received one 9, three 8s, and one 7.Jaismine's boxing skills proved overwhelming for her Saudi counterpart, and the punches were becoming increasingly dangerous for Ashour. In the second round, the referee intervened and stopped the contest, declaring Jaismine as the victor.

With this resounding win, Jaismine secured her place in the next round of the competition.
image
12:01   Malaysia crush India 3-0 in squash

Joshna Chinappa showed remarkable resilience in the third game, putting up a stronger fight, but ultimately, 2018 silver medalist Sivasangari's skills prevailed over the Indian star.

Joshna loses 0-3 (6-11, 2-11, 8-11) and with this result, Malaysia takes a 1-0 lead in the competition. 

In a Pool B showdown, Malaysia seizes an insurmountable 2-0 lead against India, firmly establishing their dominance in the group.

In a thrilling second singles match, Aifa Azman showcased remarkable resilience, securing a 3-2 victory (9-11, 11-1, 7-11, 13-11, 11-5) over Tanvi Khanna. Azman's triumph came after initially trailing 1-2, making it a nail-biting encounter.

In the concluding match of the Women's Team Pool B clash, Anahat Singh faced a tough challenge against Rachel Mae Arnold, ultimately falling short with a 0-3 defeat (7-11, 7-11, 12-14). 

Despite a valiant effort that included saving five match points in the final game, the victory went to Rachel.

With this final result, India found themselves on the losing end of a 0-3 scoreline against Malaysia in the Pool B tie.


image
11:17   Indian TT pairs secured their spots in Rd of 16

In an impressive display of skill, the Indian table tennis pairs secured their spots in the round of 16 at the tournament.

Sharath Kamal and G. Sathiyan delivered a commanding performance, defeating Mongolia's Ser-Od Gankhuyag and Manlaijargal Munkh-Ochir with a decisive 3-0 victory (11-5, 11-3, 11-3) in the men's doubles round of 32.

Meanwhile, the Indian duo of Manav Thakkar and Manush Shah also showcased their prowess, clinching a 3-1 victory (11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 11-2) over Moosa Munsif Ahmed and Mohamed Shaffan Ismail of the Maldives in the same round.


Exciting table tennis action awaits!
image
10:01   Manika wins; Sreeja Akula loses in TT

In the realm of table tennis, Manika Batra showcased her dominance with an effortless 4-0 victory (11-5, 11-4, 11-3, 11-2) over Nepal's Nabita Shrestha. 

Her stellar performance earned her a well-deserved spot in the round of 16 in the women's singles category.

Meanwhile, Sreeja Akula faced a tough challenge and unfortunately suffered a 0-4 defeat (6-11, 4-11, 13-15, 9-11) against North Korea's Songgyong Pyon in the round of 32.
image
09:55   India's swimming team surprises in heats
the Women's swimming Team India also secured a spot in the women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay final. 

The Indian quartet, consisting of Dhinidhi Desinghu, Shivangi Sarma, Vritti Agarwal, and Hashika Ramachandra, displayed their prowess by finishing eighth overall in the heats with an impressive timing of 8:39.64s.

This remarkable performance earned them the final qualification spot, setting the stage for the highly anticipated final, scheduled for today at 6:36 PM IST.
image
09:35   India's relay team surprises in heats

In the realm of swimming, India has successfully secured a spot in the men's 4x100m freestyle relay final. 

The Indian team, comprising Tanish George, Vishal Grewal, Anand Anilkumar Shylaja, and Srihari Nataraj, demonstrated their prowess in the heats, finishing in the fifth position with an impressive timing of 3 minutes and 21.22 seconds.

The eagerly anticipated final is scheduled to take place at 6:18 PM IST.
image
09:24   Sarabjot's rollercoaster ride ends in 4th Place

Sarabjot Singh delivered a pair of impressive shots with scores of 10.4 and 10.3, bringing him into a tie for fourth place alongside China's Zhang Bowen.

Continuing the battle, Sarabjot displayed consistency with scores of 10.6 and 10.1, while Zhang struggled with scores of 10.1 and 9.4. Unfortunately for Zhang, his journey ended as he was eliminated from the competition.

Sarabjot Singh remained in fourth place, but there was a slight gap between him and Uzbek shooter Vladimir Svechnikov, with a difference of 1.1 points.

However, a challenging moment occurred when Sarabjot registered a lower score of 8.8 in one of his shots. Despite his best efforts, his final shot of 10.7 was not enough to secure his position. With a total score of 199, Sarabjot Singh ultimately finished in fourth place in the competition.
image
09:20   10m Air Pistol final: Arjun exits; Sarabjot 5th

In the men's 10m Air Pistol shooting final, the competition unfolded with Arjun Singh Cheema becoming the first shooter to be eliminated after tallying 113.3 points from his first 12 shots.

Meanwhile, Sarabjot Singh held his ground, currently occupying the fifth position.

Both Sarabjot Singh and Arjun Singh Cheema struggled to find their rhythm in this series, and Cheema found himself perilously close to the first elimination.

Sarabjot Singh made a more promising start, securing the second position after the initial five shots. In contrast, Arjun Singh Cheema lagged behind, currently positioned in seventh place. 

However, it's important to note that it's still early in the competition, and anything can happen.
image
08:57   Heartbreak for Manika-Sathiyan in TT

In a challenging match of mixed doubles table tennis, the Indian duo of G. Sathiyan and Manika Batra appeared to be on track for a quarterfinal berth. However, they ultimately faced a narrow defeat of 2-3 (11-7, 11-9, 11-13, 10-12, 3-11) against Singapore's formidable pair, Chew Zhe Yu Clarence and Zeng Jian.

In another mixed doubles table tennis event, the Indian pair of Sreeja Akula and Harmeet Desai couldn't advance further as they succumbed to a 0-3 (4-11, 6-11, 10-12) defeat against Thailand's talented duo, Phakpoom Sanguansin and Orawan Paranang.
image
08:34   Virdhawal, Shivangi fail to qualify for finals

In the realm of swimming, both Virdhawal Khade and Shivangi Sarma faced challenges in their respective events during the heats.

Shivangi Sarma secured the 18th position overall in the women's 50m freestyle heats.

As for Virdhawal Khade, he earned the 19th position in the men's 50m butterfly heats.

Unfortunately, neither athlete was able to secure a spot in the finals this time.
image
08:26   Beckham Elkatohchoongo loses in sprint quarters

In the men's sprint event of cycling, David Beckham Elkatohchoongo's journey came to a close as he faced a defeat in the quarterfinals against Japan's Kaiya Ota.

Although he didn't advance to the next stage, David Beckham Elkatohchoongo will have another chance to compete later in the day, participating in the race for the 5th-8th positions.
image
08:07   India wins men's 10m air pistol team gold

In a closely contested shooting event, the Indian trio comprising Sarabjot Singh, Shiva Narwal, and Arjun Singh Cheema displayed remarkable precision, accumulating a total score of 1734.

Their exceptional performance allowed them to clinch the team gold, narrowly edging out China by a single point.

Meanwhile, Vietnam delivered a commendable performance, earning them the bronze medal with a total score of 1730, further highlighting the competitive nature of the event.
image
08:00   Indian shuttlers through to quarters

In the women's badminton team event, India secured a convincing path to the quarterfinals. 

The journey to this stage was marked by impressive performances from the Indian players.

Starting with P V Sindhu's commanding win in the first singles match, the momentum continued with Ashmita Chaliha, who displayed dominance with a remarkable victory of 21-2, 21-3 in the second singles encounter.

The third singles match saw Anupama Upadhyaya dominating her opponent, Khulangoo Baatar, with an astounding scoreline of 21-0, 21-2.

With these splendid performances, India triumphed in the tie with a 3-0 score, securing their spot in the quarterfinals of the competition.
image
08:00   Indian shuttlers through to quarters

In the women's badminton team event, India secured a convincing path to the quarterfinals. 

The journey to this stage was marked by impressive performances from the Indian players.

Starting with P V Sindhu's commanding win in the first singles match, the momentum continued with Ashmita Chaliha, who displayed dominance with a remarkable victory of 21-2, 21-3 in the second singles encounter.

The third singles match saw Anupama Upadhyaya dominating her opponent, Khulangoo Baatar, with an astounding scoreline of 21-0, 21-2.

With these splendid performances, India triumphed in the tie with a 3-0 score, securing their spot in the quarterfinals of the competition.
image
07:23   Roshibina Devi wins silver in wushu!
Hello and welcome to the Asian Games coverage on Thursday.

In a thrilling showdown between India's Roshibina Devi and China's Wu Xiaowei, the competition unfolded with intense moments. Wu secured a crucial takedown, earning her valuable points. While Roshibina managed to grab hold of her Chinese opponent's leg, she couldn't quite maneuver Wu off the mat.

After a close first round, the judges made their decision, ruling that Wu had clinched the victory, taking the first round and leading 1-0. The pressure was on for Roshibina Devi, who needed a win in the second round to keep her gold medal dreams alive.

However, as the second round progressed, the judges once again favored Wu, sealing her victory in the match. Despite the setback, Roshibina Devi displayed remarkable skill and determination, ultimately securing the silver medal in the women's 60kg Wushu category. 

This achievement marked a significant upgrade from her previous bronze medal performance in 2018.

TOP STORIES

T20 World Cup

T20 World Cup