LIVE
Sat, 06 August 2022
CWG Updates: Naveen beats Pakistan's Tahir to win GOLD

Timeline  Refresh

image
23:16   Naveen beats Pakistan's Tahir to win GOLD

India's Naveen thrashed Pakistan's Mohammad Tahir to win the gold medal in the men's freestyle 74kg wrestling event at the 2022 Commonwealth Games on Saturday.

Naveen stormed to the gold medal after an emphatic 9-0 victory.

This was India's sixth gold medal in wrestling at the Birmingham Games.
image
22:35   Wrestlers Ravi, Vinesh win GOLD

India's wrestler Ravi Dahiya stormed to the gold medal in the men's 57kg freestyle event at the 2022 Commonwealth Games.

Tokyo Olympics silver medallist Dahiya thrashed Nigeria's Welson Ebikewenimo 10-0 in the final to win the 10th gold medal for India.

Vinesh Phogat outclassed Sri Lanka's Chamodya Maduravalage Don in the women's 53kg freestyle event to continue India's gold rush in wrestling.

Phogat's triumph took India's tally to five gold medals at the Birmingham Games.
image
22:13   Wrestler Pooja wins bronze medal

India's Pooja Gehlot won the bronze medal after beating Scotland's Christelle Letchidjio in the women's wrestling 50kg category at the Commonwealth Games.

Pooja registered an emphatic 12-2 victory to win the bronze medal
 
image
21:14   TT: Manika-Chitale lose in quarters

England's Gemma Paige Richardson dominated India's Jaismine in the semi-final bout to enter the 60kg final. 

She defeated the Indian by a split 3:2 verdict.



TT: Manika Batra and Diya Chitale go down 1-3 in quarter-final of Women's Doubles. 



Lawn Bowls: India go down to Northern Ireland 5-18 in the final of the Men's Fours in Lawn Bowls.

India have now won two medal (Gold earlier in Women's Fours event) in Lawn Bowls. 



Squash: Reigning Silver medalists Dipika Pallikal and Saurav Ghosal lose in the Mixed Doubles semis 0-2 to Joelle King & Paul Coll. 

The Indian duo play for the Bronze medal on Sunday.
image
19:32   India win silver in Lawn Bowls


India edged England by four runs to storm into the Commonwealth Games final.

India will take on winner of match between Australia & New Zealand.





TT: Sharath-Akula in mixed doubles final

Sharath Kamal and Sreeja Akula breezed into the mixed doubles final after defeating Australian pair Lum-Jee 3-2.

India win silver in Lawn Bowls 

India go down to Northern Ireland 5-18 in the final of the Men's Fours in Lawn Bowls.

India have now won two medal (Gold earlier in Women's Fours event) in Lawn Bowls. 


Badminton: P V Sindhu advances into Semis of Women's Singles with hard-fought 19-21, 21-14, 21-18 win over WR 60 Goj Jin Wei of Malaysia.




Squash: Velavan Senthilkumar & Abhay Singh lose 0-2 in QF of Men's Doubles to Malaysian duo. 

Badminton: Aakarshi Kashyap goes down to WR 17 Kirsty Gilmour 10-21, 7-21 in QF of Women's Singles. 

image
17:29   Women's relay: India in 4x100m final


India's Avinash Sable wins silver in the 3000m steeplechase with a personal best of 8:11:20.

He was at 4th place for most of the race but he broke into the 3rd spot and then into the 2nd spot in the last few metres to win the silver. 

Women's relay: India move to the final after finishing 2nd in Heat 1 of the 4X100m relay. 

The quartet of Dutee Chand, Hima Das, Srabani Nanda & Jyothi Yarraji clocked 44.45s to make the final. 


Wrestling: Wrestler Pooja Sihag loses her Semis bout (76kg) to Canadian grappler 0-6. She will fight in the bronze medal bout later tonight.
 
Naveen storms into the final of the Wrestling Semis (74kg) with 12-1 win.  

Table Tennis: G Sathiyan storms into the semis of the men's singles with 4-2 win over WR91 Samuel Walker of England.

Wrestling: Naveen storms into Semis (74kg) with 10-0 win.  


Earlier, India's Priyanka Goswami wins silver in the women's 10,000m walking race.

She clocks her personal best timing of 43m and 38.82secs for a podium finish.
image
16:24   Wrestler Pooja Sihag is through to semis

India's Priyanka Goswami wins silver in the women's 10,000m walking race.

She clocks her personal best timing of 43m and 38.82secs for a podium finish.


Wrestling: Wrestler Pooja Sihag is through to women's Semis (76kg) with win 5-3 win over Kiwi grappler Montague. 

Table Tennis: Sanil Shetty goes down to WR 20 Liam Pitchford 1-4 in QF of the Men's Singles table tennis.



Amit Panghal's counter punches helps him beat Zambian Chinyemba by a unanimous decision to enter the final of the Men's 51kg boxing event. 

After round 1, the Zambian leads 3-2 by split verdict. 

Pangal is under the pump here as the Zambian is on the attack in the 3rd round but he's won it. 

Wrestling: Naveen is through to QF (74kg) with 13-3 1st round win. 



Wrestler Pooja Gehlot wins her 2nd bout (50kg) 12-2. Pooja got a walkover in her 1st bout. 


image
15:21   TT Sharath Kamal moves into semis




India's Nitu Ghanghas storms into Final (48kg) after beating Canadian pugilist Dhillon. 



Wrestler Vinesh Phogat (53 Kgs) wins her 1st bout by pinning down her Canadian opponent Mercy in under 40 secs! 


India veteran Sharath Kamal beat Singapore's Yong Izaac 4-0 to book a berth in the Table tennis men's singles semi-finals. 
image
15:11   Batra-Chitale move to quarters



India veteran Sharath Kamal beat Singapore's Yong Izaac 4-0 to book a berth in the Table tennis men's singles semi-finals. 

Sharath led 11-6  in the first game. He also wins the 2nd game 11-7 to take a 2-0 lead in the quarters. 

He pockets the third game easily, winning 11-4 and won the 4th game 11-7 to move to the semis.


Walking race:  India's Bhawna Jatt and Priyanka have begun their quest for a medal in the women's 10km race walk final.

Earlier, Manika Batra and Diya Chitale as well as Sreeja Akula and Reeth Tennison moved into the women's doubles quarters.
image
14:27   Akula-Tennison also through


The Indian pair of Manika Batra and Diya Chitale beat Mauritian pair 3-0 to advance to the quarters of the table tennis women's doubles. 

They won 11-5, 11-5, 11-3 in no time. 

The other Indian duo Sreeja Akula and Reeth Tennison are also through to QF with 3-0 win. 
image
01:03   Hima Das fails to qualify for 200m final

India's Hima Das finishes third in the 200 semifinal 2 with a timing of 23.42 seconds. She fails to qualify for the final.  

She came third in her semi-final but it was not be enough for her to enter the final.

Qualification requirements: First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) advance to the Final.

In Women's 200m - Semi-Final 1, four athletes had faster time than her.
image
00:56   Mixed day for squash

Squash: India's Joshana Chinappa and Dipika Pallikal loses to Yiwen Chan and Ainaa Ampandi of Malaysia in the quarters.          

Meanwhile, India's Velavan Senthil Kumar and Abhay Singh beat Douglas Kempsell and Alan Clyne of Scotland to enter quarter-finals.
image
00:52   Manika shocked, Akula moves into semis

India's ace paddler Manika Batra suffers defeat against Singapore's Jian Zeng. Batra was not at her best and failed to win any single game and lost the match 10-12, 9-11, 4-11, 7-11.          

Meanwhile, Sreeja Akula was 1-3 down after the fourth game but from there it was a dominant show from the Indian paddler which defeated Mo Zhang of Canada 4-3 to enter semis.
image
00:29   Wrestlers Divya, Mohit wins bronze

India's Mohit Grewal takes on Aaron Johnson of Jamaica in the bronze medal play-off. 

He is two points ahead in this bout so far. He beats the Jamaican. 

India now has six wrestling medals on day one of the competition.
image
00:05   Wrestler Divya Kakran wins bronze
India's Divya Kakran wins bronze medal in women's 68kg category.

She beat Tonga's Tiger Lily Cocker Lemalie in the bronze medal playoff.

So far, three gold, one silver and one bronze in wrestling.

Read about all the Day 8 action here!

TOP STORIES

COMMONWEALTH GAMES 2022

COMMONWEALTH GAMES 2022

INDIA TOUR OF WEST INDIES, 2022